Comments

West of England Insurance Company, Fire Insurance Registers, including a description of the property and its situation, the sum insured, present payments including premium and duty, number of policy, [indexed by name], also includes a newspaper clipping from the Jersey Evening Post, dated 27/07/1982 relating to the development of the Victor Hugo Hotel.

Reference

L/A/20/A/1

Date

July 19th 1823 - December 31st 1829

Names

West of England Insurance Company
Brittania (Public House)
Butler, John
Robert, John
Collins, Charles
Le Feuvre, Samuel
Watkin, William
Ahier, William Charles
Alexandre, Edward
Le Gallais, Ann Jane
Le Gallais, Elizabeth Mary
Watts, Robert
Warboys, Thomas
Pike, Samuel
Amy, George
Hepburn, Peter Anderson
Lempriere, Philip
Nowles, John (alias Huelin)
Pearson, George, Captain
Henley, Joseph
Noel, David
Messervy, John
Phillips, George
Collas, John
Noel, Hugh
Chevalier, John
Lempriere, Mary Esnouf
Le Rossignol, Matthew
Hansford, John
Bosdet, John Philip
Viel, Peter
Benest, John
Mourant, Peter
Le Geyt, George, Captain
Le Coûteur, Amice
Le Coueur, Charles
Godel, Elias
Goff, William (Draper)
Goffs Drapery
du Parcq, Richard
Messrs I and R Dorey, (Linen Drapers)
Gaudin, Jane
Velguer, John
Paddock, John
Quirk, Joseph Bennett
Vautier, Peter (Linen and Woollen Draper)
Joste, Stephen (Baker and Sugar Refiner)
Park, John
Martin, Stephen
Noel, Hugh
Harfield, George
Morrisse, Thomas
O'Sullivan, Thomas
Touzel, Michael Francis
Debeaune, James David
Perchard, Philip
Simon, Charles
Simon, Philip
Sinel, Philip
Le Couteur, John
Hubert, Elias
Le Brocq, John
Kernod, Charles Middleton
Calhoun, William
Harfield, George
Le Gros, John
Anderson, Peter
Nicolle, Thomas
Brée, Philippe
Brittania Tavern
Gosset, Matthew
Fauvel, Philip
Benest, John
Benest, Francis
de Veulle, John
Marett, Elias
Abel, Michael
Le Sueur, John
Roussel, Michael
Ingouville, Peter
Le Capelain, Samuel
Le Boutillier, Elizabeth
Le Quesne, Nicholas
Chevalier, John
Valentine, Frances Emma
Gavet, Philip
Kerslake, William
Esnouf, John (Timber Merchant)
John Matthews Esq, (Stonebuilders)
Castle Bridge Brewery
Collins the Printers
Victor Hugo Hotel
Saunders, William
Treeve, John
Collins, James Edwin
Pilfield, Robert Frederick
Scrivens, Timothy
La Motte, Furniture
Hepburn, Charles
Collins, Charles
Marett, Henry
Marett, Jane
Le Geyt, George, Captain
Bishop, John
Le Gallais, Matthew
Reeks, Edward
Reed, John
Messrs Benest and Godfray (Millers)
Knight, Matthew
Collins, James, Captain
Messrs Bartley and Guille
Quirk, Joseph Bennett
Horman, Phil
Nicolle, John
Le Clercq, Joshua
Treeve, John, Lieutenant
De Fuges, Dowager Baronne
Le Gros, Thomas
Le Masurier, Joshua
d'Eberstein, Ernest Albert, Captain
Ebdon, John
Evans, Colonel
Falle, Philip
Bigrel, Mary
Alexandre, Philip
Stiller, John
Hickerey, Thomas
Patriarche, William
Le Gallais, G
Beazeley, Mrs
Coutanche, Noah
Le Maitre, Phillip
Quirk, Joseph Bennett
Weymouth, Adam
Matthews, M
Whiting, Susannah
Sohier, Mr
Edye, Frances Mary Elizabeth
Sohier, Peter
Poussett, Richard
Amice, Mr
Le Gros, Thomas
Scrivens, Mrs, J
Bree, Philip
Monamy, Philip
Manuel, Henry
Poingdestre, Miss Elizabeth
Mauger, John
Sohier, Charles
de Heaume, William
Godfray, Philip
Marett, Elias
Le Vesconte, Elias
Quesnel, James
Anquetil, Frances
Bailhache, Clement
Le Maitre, Francis
La Cloche, Georges
Sivret, John
de Ste Croix, Charles
Bishop, John
Ennis, James
Rooke, Lewis
de la Taste, Edward
Aubin, Clement
Pirouet, Francis Philip
Ahier, George Talbot
Hubert, John
du Heaume, William
Campbell, John, Lieutenant
Mallet, John, Reverend
de Carteret, Elizabeth
Labey, Thomas
Ahier, Charles
Aubin, Joshua
Renouf, Charles
de Fay, Philip
Huet, Charles
Monamy, John
Pepin, Helier
Messervy, George
Le Sueur, Charles
Renouf, Philip
Guiton, Francis
Kerby, Francis
Renouf, Clement
Starck, Elias
Beauchamp, Michael
Mattingley, Clement
Le Masurier, Philip
Gruchy, Philip Alfred
Mattingley, Clement
Gruchy, Charles
Gruchy, Francis
Le Sueur, John
Aubin, Joshua
Thomas, John, Reverend
Amy, John
Gruchy, Peter
Dallain, Peter
Tessier, Henry
Ahier, Philip
Le Brun, Francis
Le Cornu, Edmund
Alexandré, Matthew
Renouf, Nicolas
Harfield, George
Pike, Samuel
Sean, John
Lempriére, George Ourry, Captain
Brett, James
Tyler, Charles
Binet, John
Millais, John
Collas, John
Le Quesne, Nicholas
Burchell, Frederick, Lieutenant
Godeaux, John
Le Gros, John (Surgeon)
Duheaume, Miss
Ahier, Charles
Le Sueur, Francis
Ennis, James
Bartley, Robert
Mattingley, Clement
Picot, Philip
Le Cornu, Edmund
Ahier, George Talbot
Ritchie, James
Robinson, Charles
Neal's Hotel
Machon, John
Nicolle, John
Gruchy, Peter
du Heaume, William
Hepburn, Charles
Ingouville, Peter
Aubin, Joshua
Nicolle, John
Renouf, Jean
Saunders, William
Ahier, Philip
Clark, Edward Andrew
Brett, James
Amy, John
Westwood, John
Kernod, Charles Middleton
Ritchie, James
Turner, Thomas
Le Gallais, William George
Le Brun, Nicholas
Benest, John
Summers, Mr
Gamelon, Louis
Le Gallais, George
Le Geyt, George, Captain
Le Gallais, Ann
Le Gallais, Jane
Le Gallais, Elizabeth
Le Gallais, Mary
Collins, Charles
Collas, John
Le Gallais, W G
Quirk, Joseph Bennett
Delatré, Major
Coutanche, Ann
Moore, Captain
Le Quesne, Nicholas
Watts, Robert
Watkin, William
Bilot, Edward
Hepburn, Peter Anderson
Hepburn, Charles (wine merchant)
Charles Hepburn and co, Wine Merchants
de la Perelle, George
Hiller, Charles Robinson
Collins, T E
Francis, James
Riseborough, Samuel
Le Gallais, W G
Enouf, John
Gruchy, P (Linen Draper)
Hubert, Elias
Roussel, Elizabeth
Cozens, William
Ahier, Philip
Constant Joseph Margueritte, Count de Tilly
D' Athenay, Thomas
Bisson, Philip
Le Gallais, W G
Cooke, John Henry
Cousens, James
de Caen, John
Coutanche, Clement
Amy, John
Mayston, Samuel
Mills, John
Moriarty, Henrietta Maria
Moriarty, Lieutenant Colonel
Vicq, Elizabeth
de la Haye, Joshuà
Woodridge, George Edward
Ahier, William Charles
Mallett, George Edward
Pirouet, Joshua
Le Capellain, John
de Carteret, Elias
Messervy, George Jr (Wine and Brandy Merchant)
Mauger, John
Bishop, John
Gibson, Mrs
Spalding, Sarah
Abel, Michael
Carroll, James, Reverend
Kernod, Charles Middleton
Jeune, Francis
Le Quesne, Nicholas
Berteau, John (Haberdasher)
Le Rossignol, Augustus
Du Ruché, Adelaide Elsinore Le Moyne (shop owner)
Femme de Chausse (shop)
Cassel, Edward
Le Brun, Francis
Romeril, Elizabeth Mary
White, John
Huet, Charles
Bartley, Robert
Le Brun, Peter
Fixott, Charles
Lipscomb, Henry
Anstruther, Ann Elizabeth
Kitchie, James
Coutanche, Joshua
Chapman, Edward
Le Montais, Anne
Alexandre, Edward
Armstrong, Francis Wheeler
Le Cras, Philip
Bramble, James Roger
Smith, Joseph
Saunders, Bernard
Chevalier, John
Searle, John
Lynch, Rachel
Ahier, George Talbot
Coutanche, John
Sinel, Philip
Touzel, John
Gavey, George
Norfolk, Elias
Ahier, William Charles
Ahier, Thomas Charles
Beusnel, Charles
de Heaume, William
Monnamy, John
Nicolle, Esther
Cutler, Charles
Godeaux, John
Moriarty, Henrietta Maria
Ennis, Abraham (boot and shoe maker)
Beauchamp, Michael
Fuller, Henry
Gaudin, Elias
Gaudins (shop)
Turner, Thomas
Hunt, Catherine
Reynolds, Thomas
Matthew, Reynolds
de Faux, W, Reverend
Hamon, John
Messrs Martin and Le Gros ( Wine and Spirit merchants)
Musgrove, Thomas
Le Sueur, John
Bisson, Philip, Lieutenant
Reed, Robert Shirley
Hamon, George
Ozanne, Henry
Machon, Philip
Pinel, John
Messrs Andrews and Mayston
Goff, William (Draper)
Potherington, Sophia
Westlake, William
Binet, John
Vautier, Mary
Godfray, John
Hessel, Henry (publican)
King, David
Godfray, Helier
Wadsworth, Joseph Brittle
Le Gros, Charles Matthew
Chevalier, Clement François
Monamy, Philip
Hubert, Tom
de Ste Croix, Elizabeth
Amy, John
Gelender, George
Dupre, George Frederick
Dupré, Jane
Payn, Elias
Bourinot, John
Joualt, Julian Andrew
Mauger, John
Bisson, Philip
Amy, William
Marett, Philip
Le Bas, Susan
Le Bas, Elizabeth
Hamon, Edward
Hamon, Judith
Hafond, Peter
Dacam, Philippe
Page, Joseph
Royal Standard (public house)
Ormond, Eliza
Le Boutillier, George
Fleury, Elizabeth
Le Brun, Nicholas
Cozens, William
Paton, Ann Rebecca
Paton, John
Bazly, Mary
de Gruchy, Elias
Le Gros, Tyson
de Ste Croix, John Helier
Marett, Henry
Rickard, John
Millard, William
Asplet, Elias, Captain
Cabot, Philip
Cabot, John
Touzel, John (churchwarden)
de la Mare, Philippe (Churchwarden)
Picot, Philip
Le Maistre, Peter
Brown, Nicholas
Simon, Jeannaton
Vigo, Antoine
Mauger, Charles
Bricknell, John
Pinel, John
Velasco, Antonius
Cuenca, Pasqual
Vittaviega, Grergorio
Pacheo, Juan
Blas Garoz, Francisco
Le Gallais, John
Coutanche, Philip
Monks, Margaret
Ranwell, William
Champion, Edward
Carroll, James, Reverend
Monnamy, Philip
de Veulle, Francis
Bisson, Charles
Darthenay, Sophia Harriet
Ennis, James
Anley, Thomas
Luce, Moses
Godfray, John
Lafond, Jane
Pinel, John
Machon, John
Bersell, Charles
Le Cras, Rachel
Lynch, Thomas
Scott, John
Gallichan, Nicholas
Gaiger, William
Herconchini, Antonio
Banos, Miguel Lopez
Obregar, Joaquin
Collins, James Edwin (printer)
Frost, John (Saddler and Harness Maker)
Hambly, Peter Sampson, Captain
de la Mare, François
Congdon, George
Horman, Philip
Westlake, William
Westwood, John
Le Brocq, William (linen and woollen draper)
Le Gros, Thomas (Ironmonger)
de la Taste, Mellish
Le Mottée, Phillip
Renouf, Nicholas Philip
Roussel, Michael
Hamon, Philip
Journeaux, Philip
Symonds, William, Captain
de Carteret, Elizabeth M
Kernst, Margaret
Ranwell, William, Lieutenant
Le Masurier, Charles (Carpenter)
de la Haye, Philip
Cutler, Charles
Alexandré, Matthew
de la Cour, Nicholas
Le Maistre, Edward
Gould, William (painter and glazier)
du Pré, George Frederick
de Jersey, Jane
Marrett, Francis Jr
Derby, John, Lieutenant
Woolfreyes, John
Carré, John
Bichard, Thomas (grocer)
Baudains, Thomas (grocer)
Turner, Thomas
Bowdidge, John
Morris, Mary Ann
Bichard, Peter
Jean, Edward
Churchill, John (keeper of public baths)
Poigniard, Louis Jr
Larbalestier, George
Francis, James
Vibert, Amice
Collins, Charles
Huelin, Sarah
Syvret, Jacques
Briard, Philip
Bisson, Philip
de Caen, John
Ingouville, Peter
de la Perelle, John
Gruchy, Charles
Bott, Nicholas
Kerslake, William
Walrond Edge, Francis Mary Elizabeth
Messrs Amiraux and Le Breton, (bankers)
Dolbel, Amice
Dolbel, Philip
Ahier, William Charles
Mauger, Mary
de Fages-Vaumale, Marie Marguerite Magdeleine Françoisé Rose Antoinette
de Veulle, Thomas
Pinel, John
Wright, Mary
Noel and Porter Limited
Ireland, Henry (Watchmaker)
Racensia, Francisco
de Faye, Thomas
MacDonald, A B
Derby, John
Millard, William Henry
Millard, Priscilla
Marett, Elias
Bartley, Robert
Le Sauteur, Edward Elias
Gaudin, Margaret
Reeks, Edward
Hamon, Joshua
La Maille, Jean

Keywords

registers | insurance | insurance agents | fire insurance | 2, Upper Don Street | 3, Don Street | 5, Don Street | 9, Don Street | 11, Don Street | 13, Don Street | 29, Don Street | 3, Pitt Street | 4, Charing Cross | Millbrook | Claremont House, St Helier | Waterloo Lane | Clarence Road | Parade Place | 7, Dove Street | Devonshire Place | Beaumont Village | L'Etacq | Claremont Hill | 3, Morier House | 1, Morier Lane | Bond Street | Cross Street | Magdelen Street | Sand Street | Rue du Hocq | Mont Cochon | Ville au Bas, St Lawrence | Rue Payn | James Street | Halkett House, St Peter Port | Prés House, The Parade | Planque Bilot | Queen Street | Fancy Cottage, Columberie | Ville és Nuarec, St Helier | Parsonage House, St Clement | Regent Road | 8, Halkett Street | Hope Street | Upper Halkett Place | Burrard Street | Sand Street | Tesson Mill | Harbour Street | Queen Street | Gloucester Street | Cherry Grove Cottage, St Saviour | Bond Street | Mont Mado Windmill | Royal Square | La Motte Street | Halkett Place | Charing Cross | Hill Street | Upper High Street | Broad Street | Mont à l'Abbé | St Mannelier | Royal Square | Albion Place, St Helier | 3, Hemery Row | Bagatelle | Rouge Bouillon | Collas's Road | Grouville Mill | Broad Street | Hope Street | Paris | Parade | Belvedere | Don Street | St Aubin | Beaumont | St Lawrence Valley | Longueville | St Peters House | Halfway House, St Lawrence | Vine Street | Rivulet Lane | Ann Street | Hue Street | St Peter's Barracks | The Pier | Boulevard, St Aubin | Coin Varin | Rock Cottage, St Aubin | Les Pres, Parade | Samarès Manor | Waterloo Street | Georgetown | 2, Don Street | La Rue des Croix | Paradise Row | The Cottage, Paradise Row | Three Pigeons, The Pier | Union Cottages, Mont à l'Abbé | Vine Cottage | Cherry Grove Cottage, St Saviour | Woodbine Cottage | Havre des Pas | The Coie, St Helier | Cross Cottage, St John | La Mielle, St Brelade | Peirson Road | New Street | Bath Street | Tesson Mill

Dimensions

1 volume
1 Newsprint

Language

English

Level of description

file

Context:

L/A/20/A/1This item»
Search query time: 0 seconds • Page build time: 0.02298070192337 seconds