Comments

Research Folder Number 5 entitled; Jersey Shipping. Local Builders and Ancillary Trades. Includes information on; shipbuilding sites at Beaumont, Bel Royal, Bouley Bay, First Tower, Gorey, St Helier Harbour, Havre des Pas, Patriotic Place, La Rocque, St Aubin, St Catherine and St Ouen and lists of local shipbuilders with information on the vessels that they built

Reference

L/C/60/A/5

Names

Jean, Jean
Bartlett, Thomas L
Bisson, Thomas
Hamon, Bartlett and Bisson (Shipbuilders)
Hayley, Thomas
Jope, Jean
Blampied, Denis
Le Masurier, Thomas
Ricou, William
Deslandes, George
Grandin, Philip J
Le Vesconte, Daniel
Asplet, George
Aubin, Charles W
Bellot, Philip
Cantel, Mark
Fauvel, John
Mallet, Francis
Messervy, John
Noel, George
Picot, John F
le Sueur, Philip J
Vardon, John
le Boeuf, Matthew
Clarke, F C
Janvrin Family
Le Rougetel, Thomas
Gray family
Le Scelleur, Thomas
Ennis, George
Gavey, John
Gavey, Philip
Gavey, Thomas
Hamptonne, George
Le Masurier, Philip
Nicolle, Philip
Silk, Thomas
Valpy, Matthew P
Wallis, Werter
Allen, Edward
Allix, Francois
Baxter, John
Bisson, Thomas
Clarke, F G
de Ste Croix, Aaron
Le Sueur, Daniel
Grandin, Philip J
Nicolle, Edward
Valpy, Matthew P
le Vesconte and Vautier (Shipbuilders)
Clarke, F C
de Gruchy, Thomas
Eno, John
Esnouf, Edward
Bellot and Noel (Gorey) (Shipbuilders)
Gavey, Thomas
Grandin, Philip J
Grellier, Francis
Hamon and Esnouf (Shipbuilders)
Hamon, Philip
Le Masurier, Nicolas
Nicolle, Edward
Nicolle, Philip
Nicolson, George
Le Rougetel, Thomas
Valpy, John
Vautier, George
Filleul and de la Mare (Shipbuilders)
Le Sueur, Daniel
Allen, Edward
Arthur, Charles
Le Feuvre, F and J (Shipbuilders)
Dean, Philip
Gifford, Edward and Laurens, Philip (Shipbuilders)
du Val, Amice
Laing, Philip
Luce, Francis
Orange, Charles
Sauvage, F P
Gavey, Thomas
Le Huquet, J and T (Shipbuilders)
Richardson, Clement
Vardon and Le Huquet (Shipbuilders)
Hacquoil, Philip
Allen, Edward
Allix, Francois
Arthur, Charles
Asplet, George
Aubin, Charles W
Baker, Adolphos
Bartlett, Thomas Leigh
Baxter, John
Bellot, Philip
Bisson, Thomas
Blampied, Denis
le Boeuf, Matthew
Le Boutillier
Cantel, Mark
Clarke, F C
Clarke, F C
Dean, Philip
de Gruchy, Thomas
Deslandes, George
Deslandes, George
de Ste Croix, Aaron
du Val, Amice
Ennis, George
Eno, John
Esnouf, Edward
Esnouf anf Mauger (Shipbuilders)
Farley, J
Fauvel, John
Le Feuvre, F and J (Shipbuilders)
Filleul, John
Filleul and de la Mare (Shipbuilders)
Gavey, John
Gavey, Philip
Gavey, Thomas
Giffard and Laurens (Shipbuilders)
Grandin, Philip J
Grellier, Francis (Sn)
Grellier, Francis (Jn)
Hacquoil, Philip
Hamon, Bartlett and Bisson (Shipbuilders)
Hamon and Esnouf (Shipbuilders)
Hamon, Capt Philip
Hamptonne, George
Hayley, Thomas
Helgren, C P
Herault, Philip
Le Huquet, Edward
Le Huquet, J and T (Shipbuilders)
Jope, Jean
King, William
Laing, Philip
Lane, George B
Luce, Francis
Mallett, Francis
Le Masurier, Nicolas
Le Masurier, Philip
Le Masurier, Thomas
Messervy, John
Le Neveu, Philip J
Nicolle, Edward
Nicolle, Philip
Nicolson, George
Noel, George
Orange, Charles
Picot, John Francis
Richardson, Clement
Richardson, J W
Ricou, William
Rossier Family
Bouquet, Michael
Bluebell (brig)
Osprey (schooner)
Francis and Richard (schooner)
Fort Regent (clipper)
Orange and Briard and Company
Lily (brig)
Hope (Brig)
Hardy, Joseph (Shipbuilder)
Salem (ship)
Marquand, Joseph
Coffin, Rebecca (Shipbuilder)
Mollet, Joshua
City of Adelaide (barque)
Allen and Company (Shipbuilders)
M'Cutchen of London (Shipbuilders)
Lalla Rookh (barque)
Bangalore (Barque)
Le Couteur, J, Colonel
Mizapore (ship)
Evening Star (ship)
Le Bas, J (Shipbuilder)
MacDonald of Liverpool
Allix, Francois (Shipbuilder)
Volunteer (schooner)
Richard Cobden (schooner)
Allix and Amy
Asia (Schooner)
de Garis, George
Zephyr (cutter)
Gallie, P J
Souvenir (brigant)
Azur (cutter)
Deese (schooner)
Idas (schooner)
Francis and Richard (schooner)
Oracle (schooner)
Azur (schooner)
Uberty (schooner)
Hotton, A
Amelia and Jane (Schooner)
Wallis and Shapland
Addison, A
Mabel (schooner)
McMahon and Company
Florida (schooner)
Oriental (barque)
Dreadnought (barques)
Clio (barque)
Warrior (brigs)
Trio (brigs)
Telegraph (brigs)
Good Nurse (cutter)
Eagle (schooner)
St Catherine (schooner)
Samuel and Mary (cutter)
Willing (cutter)
Alice (Cutter)
Paul (cutter)
Mary and Jane (cutter)
Jemima (cutter)
Dumfries (steamer)
Voyageur (barque)
Advance (Brig)
Vivid (brigs)
Ellen Murray (brigs)
Nelson (brig)
Briard (schooner-brig)
Try (schooner)
Gipsy (schooner)
Alma (Schooner)
Lord Nelson (cutter)
George and Ann (cutter)
Wiliam and Frank (cutter)
Young Louisa (brig)
Daniel Le Vesconte and Company (Shipbuilders)
Clarke, F C
George Deslandes and Son (Shipbuilders)
Gaudin, Philip
Valpy, Mathew
Le Rougetel and Son (Shipbuilders)
Picot, John
George Le Maistre and Company (Shipbuilders)
Le Sueur, Daniel (La Rocque)
Dandy(schooner)
Fort regent (ship)
Grace (Barque)
Champion (Barque)
Courier (Barque)
Gazelle (Barque)
Fairlina (brig)
Hope (Brig)
Young Louisa (brig)
Chance (Brigantine)
Guide (Brigantine)
Milton (Schooner)
Crispin (Scooner)
Whydah (Schooner)
Express (Schooner)
Annie (Schooner)
Flying Cloud (Scnooner)
Lily (Dandy)
Bonita (Cutter)
Forest Girl (Cutter)
Crown (Cutter)
T C B (Cutter)
Two Sisters (Cutter)
Lively (Cutter)
Mary Ellen (Cutter)
Cristal (Cutter)
Alert (Ketch)
South-Western (Steamer)
Le Feuvre, Mrs, née Allix
Le Feuvre, Fr
Allix, Francis
Richard, Francis
Le Feuvre, Marianne Maria nee Allix
Allix, George
Allix, Jean
Allix, Francois
Godel, Elisabeth
Allix, Philippe
Tug Toby
du Heaume, Jane Elisabeth
Allix, Henry George
Le Sueur, Jane
Allix, Elisabeth
Gautier, Maurice Louis Alfred
Allix, Philippe, Captain
Allix, Philip
Allix, George
Allix, Winter
de la Mare, Thomas
LandHatherland, Elizabeth Marie Anne
Le Miere, E
Prince, Charles
du Heaume, Mary Ann
Steward, Mrs, née Landhatherland
Allix, John
Gertrude Land Allix
du Heaume Family
du Heaume, Ann
du Heaume, Maman
Allix, Thomas
Hawk (Privateer)
Allix, George (Shipowner and shipbuilder)
Island Queen (cutter)
Baron (cutter)
Elizabeth Young (brig)
Argo (Schooner)
Spring (schooner)
Robinsons (brig)
Francis and Richard (schooner)
Grandin, Philippe
F J Grandin and Company
Sullivan, Ann
Le Sueur, Sophie
Le Gros, Mary
Le Brun, Rachel
Arthur, Charles (Shipbuilder)
Experiment (cutter)
Ennis, J
Gambria (cutter)
Moisson, Jean
Fancy (schooner)
Asplet, George (Shipbuilder)
Onward (schooner)
Vivid (brigs)
Freedom (schooner)
Annie (Barque)
Jeffery (schooner)
Montrose (barque)
Le Quesne, Ph
Gallichan and Noel
Austin and Company, Rochester
Lavan, Thos
de la Perrelle Family
Scrutton and Company, London
Williams, W H
Haskins, Henry
Lang, James
Haskins, Robert
Lang, Giles
Aubin, Charles W
Rapid (cutter)
Payne, P D
London (dandy)
de la haye and Le Boutillier
Prince (dandy)
Aubin, Richmond and Le Seelleure
Gorey Lass (dandy)
Kent, J M
Lady of the Isles (dandy)
Mermaid (ketch)
Pascoe, J G
Mills, E
Cosens and Company
Graut, J J
Prairie Flower (dandy)
Newman and Drummond
Whitley, Chas
C E C G (cutter)
Cotgrove, C
Picot, J F
Lydia (cutter)
Wright, W
Saucy lass, (cutter)
Harvey and Stacy
Bertram and Messervy
Emma Jane (dandy)
Le Gros, J
Hyett, L
Nellie (ketch)
Seager, E
Seabird (schooner)
Renouf, Fr Geo, Captain
Design (ketch)
Payn and Company
Le Vesconte, Ph
Alvina (Schooner)
Lizzie (cutter)
Excelsior (schooner)
Foster, R
Matje (schooner)
Red Gauntlet (schooner)
Adams, J
Pugsley, W T
Sea Nymph (schooner)
Arms and Aubin
Belladonna (schooner)
Le Gresley, Ph
Le Sueur, Fr and son
Colombine (cutter)
Cole and Coleman
Bartlett, Thomas Leigh (shipbuilder)
Sibyl (schooner)
Caesarea (brigatine)
de St Croix
de Gruchy, Ch
Syvret, J
Orange, J
Hamon and Esnouf (Shipbuilders)
Xarifa (brigatine)
Bichard, J
Bartlett (schooner)
Pandora (schooner)
Mauger, Chas
Aeolus (Cutter)
Hamon, Philip, Captain
Briard (brigantine)
Robin, Chas
Fairy (cutter)
Le Selleur, G, Captain
Irene (schooner)
Le Bas, J, Captain
Zibiah (brigantine)
Tonkin and Robin
Francis Ann (schooner)
de la Perelle, Philippe
Perrée, F
Hardeley
Leigh, John, Auctioneer
Alliance
Bartlett, Philip Francis
Baxter, John (shipbuilder)
Ceres (barque)
De St Croix, A
St Croix (barque)
Crusader (brigantine)
D'Auvergne (barque)
Corsair (cutter)
Bellot, Philip (Shipbuilder)
Advance (Brig)
Asplet, George
Dewdrop (cutter)
Milton (brigantine)
Gallichan and Noel
Eliza and Marie (barque)
Bonny Mary (brigantine)
Pallot, Clement
Laurite (schooner)
Downing, W H
Zephyr (schooner)
Falle, J G
Tocque, J P
Gallichan and Le Gros
Fanny (ketch)
Cartwright, J C
Gallichan, T
Excellent (ketch)
Seager, E
O'Heffe Bros
Doyle, J
Willing (schooner)
Cantell, G J
Guide (dandy)
Noel, G and G
Racer (ketch)
Lucinda (schooner)
Downing and Morrisey
Larbalestier and Poirier
Poirier and Bennett
Romeril, E F
Agricola (Ketch)
Cantell and Company
Allen, C
Kent, G
Orient Star (schooner)
Cabot, P
Albatross (Topsail Schooner)
Wright, J
Gazelle (ketch)
Moses, J
Charlotte (schooner)
James, Godfrey
Rambler (schooner)
Gauntlet (ketch)
Renouf, J C
Camelia (schooner)
Challenger (ketch)
Sims, W P
Hernhut (cutter)
Wheeler, Philip, Captain
Chagamau (schooner)
Robin, Charles and Co
Castelia (schooner)
Le Masurier, Philip
Starck, Ann
Bellot, Philip
Cantel and Kent
Baty Bergne and Company
d'Emmemnez de Charmsy, A
Gouffe and James
Bisson, Thomas, Shipbuilder
William (brigantine)
St George (Brigantine)
Bisson, Wm
Cynthia (yacht)
de la Taste, P M
New leader (schooner)
Bisson, J
de Caen, Anne
Le Templier, Ann
Blampied, Denis, Shipbuilder
Victory (smack)
Phoenix (ship)
Liberty (cutter)
de la Haye, J
Friendship (cutter)
Blampied, J
Blampied, Josué
Harmony (cutter)
D Blampied and Company
Hamon, Rachel
de la Lande, Jean
Le Gros, Jeanne
Le Boeuf, Matthew, shipbuilder
General Don (lugger)
Durell, Elias
Peace (cutter)
Thorne, J B
Lord Sidmouth (barque)
Pipon, Charles
Hero (brigantine)
Janvrin (barque)
Pellier, Philip
Janvrin, P
Janvrin, J
Janvrin, F
Courier (Barque)
Le Quesne, Nicolas
Halycon (dandy)
Jacobs and Company
Le Boeuf, Esther
Pellier, Philip
Le Gallais, Esther
Cantell, Mark Philip, shipbuilder
Sarah Jane (cutter)
Filleul, J
Liliy (dandy)
Pirouet, Charles
Two Sisters (Cutter)
Cotgrove and Turnidge
Onward (cutter)
Rescue (ketch)
Swain
Cristal (ketch)
Barbier Family
Mary Elizabeth (cutter)
Jeanes, J
Refuge (cutter)
Sea seal (cutter)
Messenger (cutter)
Larbalestier, Margaret
Cantell, George John
Clarke, F C, shipbuilder
Isabella (schooner)
Jean, Edward
Champion (schooner)
Ranwell, William
Sultana (schooner)
Le Gros and Romeril
Apparition (Schooner)
Carre and Alexandre
Rival (schooner)
Alexandre, Captain
Quiz (schooner)
Ph Binet and Company
United (brigantine)
Jersey Shipping Company Limited
St Martin (schooner)
Mallett, J
Mallett, G
Ulysses (schooner)
Pirouet
G de Garis and Company
Richard (brigantine)
Falle and Gadfray
Bagatelle (cutter)
Godfray, Lerrier
Newman, G
Newman, A
Saunders, Ph
Bonita (Cutter)
Parker and Fuzzard
Pritchard
Valpy, M P
Clarke, Henry
Peirson (ketch)
de Faye, Thomas
Touzel and Company
Ada (Brigantine)
Arthur, P
Admiral (Cutter)
Joualt and Gallichan
British Merchant (barque)
Sandreson
Robert Bradford (barque)
Jessica (brig)
de St Croix, J
Arab (Schooner)
Carrel and Le Touzel
Carrel, F
John Melhuish (ship)
Melhuish and Company
Brodie, J
Itismet Strand
Linda (barque)
Vining and Company
Ocean Bride (brig)
Jessie (schooner)
Don (Tug)
Clarke and Rose
Jane pratt (ship)
Rose (steamer)
Rose, Thomas
Eclipse (cutter)
de Faye, Thomas
F C Clarke (barque)
Holzberg and Bowen
Zebra (cutter)
Gallie, Ph
Geffrard (brig)
Orange and Pirouet
Ann Holzberg (Ship)
de Wolf, J S
Borneo (ship)
Flying Fish (schooner)
Le Touzel, J J
Alliance (barque)
Tocque, Luce and Allen
Matilda Wattenbach (ship)
Ocean Bride (barque)
Fruing, William
Electric Flash (schooner)
Carrel and Company
Helen Heilgers (ship)
Salvador Pkt (barque)
Deslandes, J
Amazon (Barque)
F E Althausse (barque)
Bradford, R
Eliza Hands (barque)
Le Maistre and de Gruchy
William Cole (ship)
Holzberg
Wagoola (barque)
Redfern, Alexander and Company
Sir Isaac Newton (barque)
Le Bailly, J
Chieftain (barque)
Roseau (barque)
Scrutton and Company, London
Murphy, W
Eagle (schooner)
Minstrel (brig)
Reynolds, Thomas
W W Smith (ship)
Fairlight (barque)
Telegraph (schooner)
Watts and Le Sueur
Gordon (brig)
Watson, D
William Melhuish (ship)
Sevilla ( barque)
Turnbull, Gregor
Hughes, D J
Amber Nymph (Brig)
Rider, Son and Andrew
Speedy (cutter)
Pallot, PH
Lurline (yacht)
Prospero (brig)
Storm, J
Baron (cutter)
Fairlina (brig)
Le Maistre and Company
Result (Brig)
Anley and Company
Express (Schooner)
Henry and Le Feuvre
Bonita (Cutter)
Joseph Hume (barque)
Fleur de Maurice (barque)
Walker, J
Hoopoe (topsail schooner)
Coverly and Westram
Georges (barque)
John Milton (ship)
McCormicj, B J
Ostensen, J T
Caroline Hutchings (barque)
Hutchings
Mignonette (barque)
Electra (yacht)
Turner, John
Gladiateur (barquentine)
Bessey and Palmer
Hazard (cutter)
Le Sueur, J
Reverie (cutter)
Gavey, T
Pugsley, W T
St Vincent (barque)
Hume, Joseph
Clarke, Ann Emily
Clarke, Fred E
Bertram, Suzanne
Valpy, Suzanne
Clark, John Henry Peter
Gallie, Margaret Jane
Clark, Frederick Charles
Clark, Frederick Edward
Noel, Minnie
Clark, Lillian Sophie
Clark, Isobel
Clark, Frederick John Noel
Walker, George Goold
Walker, Ian Patrick Goold
Walker, Isobel Lilian Goold
Sweatman, Eric Allen
Searight, Rodney George
Sweatman, Ian Michael
Sweatman, John Andrew Philip
Sweatman, Geoffrey Allen
Sweatman, Michael
Walker, George Goold, Major
Allain and Company Limited
Dean, Philip, Shipbuilder
Dean (brigt)
George Dean (schooner)
P Dean (schooner)
de Gruchy, Thomas, Shipbuilder
Indian (barque)
Deslandes, George, Shipbuilder
Aurura (brigt)
Renouf, Edward
Nameless (brig)
Anthoine, J
Antelope (Schooner)
Du Heaume, Philip
Gosset, I H
Swift (barque)
de Quetteville, Philip
Tiphys (brig)
Le Huquet, D J
Simon, P
Judith and Esther (brigt)
Royal George (brigt)
Hamon and Company
Jolly tar (brigt)
Le Rossignol, Mt
Pilot boat (cutter)
Company of Pilots
Loyal William (schooner)
Machon, G J
Lucie (brigt)
Adelaide (Schooner)
Martel, J E
Friends (barque)
Amelia (Barque)
Mayflower (schooner)
Vibert, T
Secret (brig)
Alexander (Schooner)
Alexander and Carre
Temperance (brig)
Good Luck (barque)
Amelia (Schooner)
Machon and Henry
Caesar (schooner)
Guillemo (schooner)
Charles Buchan (schooner)
Lord Anson (schooner)
Mauger, Charles
Mystery (schooner)
Lydia (schooner)
Horman and Valpy
Deslandes (schooner)
Jean, E
Jersey Pkt (cutter)
Picot, G
Lavarine, C
de Cart, Elie
Rollo (schooner)
Campbell (schooner)
Thomas Messervy and Company
Judith (schooner)
Iris (barque)
Bristo Company
Victoria (schooner)
Laurens, Jane
Deslandes, Elizabeth
Deslandes, Dorothy
British Merchant (barque)
Georges (scooner)
Janus (schooner)
Fifteen (brig)
Duheaume and Le Brun
Astrea (Schooner)
Le Gros and Le Couteur
North Star (brigt)
Harriet L (brigt)
Falle, G
Flamer (schooner)
Binet, P
Julia (barque)
Prince ( schooner)
Bichard, J
Pike, S
Steel, W
Agrenoria (Schooner)
Renouf, Jos
Desdemona (schooner)
Ninys (schooner)
Huelin, Philip
Diadem (schooner)
Spy (schooner)
Philippe (schooner)
Seven brothers (cutter)
Ann (Schooner)
Rachel (schooner)
St Helier (schooner)
Victoria (schooner)
Caroline (cutter)
Trial (cutter)
Willet, N H
Mary (schooner)
Le Blancq and Le Riche
Barette and Company
Grandin and Preston
Jane (barque)
Fairy (cutter)
Stratton (brigt)
Ennis and Jean
Louisa (brigt)
Warren, H
Ennis and Nicolle
Preserverance (brigt)
Corbierre (brigt)
Royal Sovereign (barque)
Willing (barque)
Gulnare (schooner)
Modeste (schooner)
Brasdor (schooner)
Acis (Schooner)
Mentor (schooner)
Centurion (brigt)
Token (schooner)
Blonde (schooner)
Exact (schooner)
Nox (brigt)
Loyal (barque)
Turner, J
Foreman (brigt)
Glory (barque)
Youth (brig)
Pride (brig)
Accra (Brig)
Hertha (barque)
Hasty (brig)
Zeal (schooner)
Obey (barque)
Kite (brig)
Just (schooner)
Bulla (schooner)
Reflect (barque)
Offor (brig)
Crown (barque)
Firm (brig)
Gavey, T
Anne Kay (Barque)
Kaye, Thomas
Guide (Brigantine)
Whydah (Schooner)
Courier (Barque)
Desdemona (barque)
Quick (brig)
Free (brigt)
Queen of the seas (brig)
Blampied, Vautier and Filleul (shipowners)
Juventa (brigt)
Deslandes and Hamon, shipowners
Drummond, S, shipowners
Virgilia (barque)
Brave (barque)
Nerio (brigt)
Guess (brig)
Hundreth (brig)
Lothe, A , Norway, shipowner
Providencia (schooner)
Lilian (schooner)
Bulla (schooner)
Deslandes and Le Sueur, shipowners
Cygnus (brig)
Boler, Francis and Ereaut, shipowners
Trust (schooner)
Simon, P, shipowner
Machon and Company, shipowners
Deslandes, Philip
Deslandes, George
Deslandes, Frank
Deslandes, Jane
Le Vesconte, Daniel
Deslandes, Henry John
Sentis, Jennie Louise
Messinger, Ann Katherine
Messinger, JC
Deslandes, Nancy
La Croix, John, Captain
Le Maistre, Pierre Charles
Ceres (brig)
Ann (Brig)
Calista (barque)
Sophia (schooner)
Moisson and Company, shipowners
Baxter, John
de st Croix, Aaron, Jurat
Dupré, John William
Hemery, Jane
de St Croix, Margaret
Castor (schooner)
Alexander and Mauger (Shipowners)
Don (schooner)
Vautier and Alexandre, shipowners
Jersey Tar (schooner)
Alexandre and Company (Shipowners)
Jersey Lass (brigt)
Maria (brig)
Luce, Francis
Du Val, Amice, shipbuilder
Duval, George
Hocquard, Philip
Jeune, George
Hamon, Philip
Brine, Francis
Larne, Thomas
Le Brun, Abraham
Alexandre, Philip
Hocquard, Thomas
Ennis, George, shipbuilder
Experiment (screw steamer)
Ennis, James
Ennis, J, captain
Severn (ship)
Eno, J, shipbuilder
Index (brig)
Venus (ship)
Eno, J,Captain
Snow, Alfred Ernest, Brigadier
Bartlett, J
Esnouf, Edward, shipbuilder
Larkins (brig)
Hebe (brig)
Le Quesne, Nicholas
Ocean (brig)
Nicolle, Philip
Napoleon (brig)
Ramier, C
Pellier, Philip
Nelson (brig)
Renouf, Edward
Albina (Brig)
Martha (schooner)
Siren (brig)
Centurion (brig)
Rebbeca Jane (barque)
Queen of the Isles (brig)
Encore (barque)
Hocquard, Francis
Rambler (barque)
Nicolle, Edward
Hero (brigantine)
Tupper, Guernsey
Olive Branch (brig)
Esnouf and Mauger (Shipbuilders)
Queen (barque
Le Quesne, C W G
Priscilla (schooner)
Courier (Barque)
Pearce, W
Arabian (Schooner)
Lutchmi (barque)
Voyageur (barque)
Le Bailly, Joshua
Grecian (brig)
Falle, R
Alert (Schooner)
Renouf, Philip
Atriveda (Brig)
Ranavala (brig)
Pandora (schooner)
Le Boutillier and Company
Ideal (schooner)
Hardeley, J
Trio (schooner)
Aubin, de Quetteville and Deslandes (Shipowners)
Jeddo (screw barque)
Lively (Cutter)
Kitten (schooner)
Kassa (barque)
Rover (schooner)
Le Quesne and Mauger
Kanagona (brig)
Romeril, Philip
Griffiths, Henry
Rover (schooner)
Daly, Dennis
Wyvern (Cutter)
Farley, John (Shipbuilder)
Fauvel, John (Shipbuilder)
D (Cutter)
Le Vesconte, J
Le Scelleur, G
Le Cras, D
Fauvel, Francis
Mary Ann (Cutter)
Wallis, J
Love (Cutter)
Rival (Cutter)
Asplet, J
Fauvel, Thomas
Victory (Cutter)
Whitley, Chas
Ahier family
Fauvel, M
F and J Le Feuvre (Shipbuilders)
Neptune (Barque)
Morel, Thomas
Bulwark (Barque)
Engineer (Schooner)
Le Feuvre, P
Lord Nelson (Schooner)
Le Feuvre, Francis
Filleul, John
Grog (Cutter)
Quesnel, James
Charles and Laurel (Cutter)
Poingdestre, Fr
Brandy (Cutter)
Touzel, Thomas
Nestor (Cutter)
Le Manquais, J
Mary and Elizabeth (Cutter)
Payn, George
Touzel, Thomas
Jersey Maid (Cutter)
Ahier, Jean
Bolina (Schooner)
Le Rougetel
Machon, J
Filleul, Thomas
Robin Boatbuilding
John Filleul and Thomas de la Mare (Shipbuilders)
Dido (Cutter)
Queree, J E
de la Mare, Francis
Gavey, John (Shipbuilder)
Pallas (Brig)
Nicolle, Ph
Grellier
Pomona (Brig)
Le Quesne, N
Hamon, C
Iris (barque)
Hind (Cutter)
Nicolle, Edward
George and Elizabeth (Smack)
Asplet, George
Venus (Brig)
Harmony (Brig)
Commerce (Cutter)
Bertram, Philip
Traveller (Brig)
Sophia (schooner)
J Moisson and Company
Boyle (Schooner)
Blampied, Joseph
Brutus (Schooner)
Sorel, Thomas
Gavey, John
Gavey, Philip (Shipbuilder)
Active (Cutter)
Onesime (Schooner)
Gavey and McKeown
Alice (Schooner)
Gavey, Thomas (Shipbuilders)
Messenger (Brigantine)
Brayn, Jos
T G V (Brig)
Buesnel and Le Quesne
Prospect (Cutter)
Mars (Cutter)
Bisson and Dawes
Scud (Cutter)
Nimrod (Cutter)
Horner, R
Wagkey, J
Windsor (Ketch)
Mallet, Capt
Le Sueur and Winter
Flash (Schooner)
Nerio (Cutter)
J Bisson and Company
Jeune, F
Gaudin, Philip
Edward Giffard and Philip Laurens (Shipbuilders)
Gambria (cutter)
Moisson, J
Arthur, C
St Aubin (schooner/brig)
Le Caux, P
Carrel, F
Canopus (brig)
Bichard, J
Bree, Philip
Cora (schooner/brig)
Le Grand, E
Messenger (barque)
F and J Janvrin
St Peter (brigantine)
Woodcock, Mabel A
Le Rossignol, Joseph
F J Grandin et Cie
Grandin Ironfounders
Grandin, Francis John
Grandin, John Elias
Allix, Louisa
Allix, George
Allix, Francis (Shipbuilder)
Grandin P J (Shipbuilder)
Grandin, A F
Grandin, F P
Benest, Anne
Grandin, Lilian Mary
Le Brun, A
Vaudin and Falle
Le Marquand, F P
Boothman, Tommy
Grandin family
Le Sueur, Elizabeth
Conqueror (schooner)
Le Couteur, J
Le Feuvre, J
Concordia (schooner)
Filleul, J P
Masonic (brigantine)
Mary Ann (brig)
Le Sueur, F
Argo (Brig)
M Gallichan and Company
Allix, R
Belladonna (barque)
Pirouet, Dean and Le Blancq
Eliza (brig)
Le Quesne and Buesnel
Francis John (brig)
J and D Pallot
W Bowen and Company
Surprise (screw steamer)
Enterprise (ketch (screw))
Philip, A
Gray (shipbuilder)
Hazard (brig)
Deslandes and Nicolle
Gray, Thomas
SS Superb
Nobah (vessel)
J Gray (Shipbuilder)
Gray and Company
Greehill, Basil

Keywords

Shipping | Shipbuilders | Shipbuilding | Merchants | research | Ships | Sailors | Boats | Maritime | Beaumont | Havre des Pas | Patriotic Place | La Rocque | St Aubin | St Catherine | St Ouen | Bel Royal | Bouley Bay | First Tower | Gorey | St Helier Harbour

Dimensions

1 File

Language

English

Level of description

file

Context:

L/C/60/A/5This item»
Search query time: 0 seconds • Page build time: 0.021677533785502 seconds