Order and registration relating to the forfeiture of the goods of Polish, Bohemians and Moravian Jews

Reference: B/A/W30/134

Date: September 27th 1943 - October 23rd 1943

Orders against the Jews includes; copies of the printed Orders by the Military Government of occupied France relating to measures against the Jews, correspondence with Attorney General - Charles Duret-Aubin and Aliens Officer - Clifford Orange, registration of Jews with registration details of Esher Pauline Lloyd, née Silver, Margaret Hurban, née Blod, Hedy Bercu, Hyam Goldman, Ruby Ellen Still, née Marks, Theresa Marks, née Leopold, John Jacobs, Nathan Davidson, Samuel Selig Simon, John Max Finkelstein, Victor Emanuel and Marianne Blampied, née Van Abbe, marking of Jewish Businesses as a 'Jewish Undertaking' including correspondence concerning Gosford Furnishing Company, Montague Burton Limited, Madame Eve, enquiries concerning the faith of Sydney Bernard Podro, Jack Morris Israel, Catherine Pauline Hill, née Jacobs, William Rosenberg, Ada Goldman, née Matthews, Agnes Delicat, M Simon, Ada Isaacs, née Rigby and Ramon Alfred Gordon, declarations of the property of Harry Leopold Marks, Commercial Properties (Jersey) Limited, Phineas Cohen, Alfred Krichefski, Nathan Davidson, Hyam Goldman, Simon Peretz, Israel Cohen, Dudley Marks, Louis Feldman and Mr and Mrs Beryl and Bernard Silver, appointment of Aryan Administrators for Jewish Businesses, sale of and winding up of Jewish Businesses and inclusion of a red cross on Registered Jews filing cards.

Reference: B/A/W30/17

Date: September 30th 1940 - October 21st 1942

Fourth Order relating to Jews

Reference: B/A/W30/56

Date: June 10th 1941 - July 4th 1941

Order relating to the withdrawal of Jewish wireless sets with related papers

Reference: B/A/W30/66

Date: August 22nd 1941 - March 13th 1942

Orders concerning Jews and resolutions of General Assemblies

Reference: B/A/W30/69

Date: October 6th 1941 - November 1st 1941

Order and Registration against sabotage and registration of Sixth Order against Jews

Reference: B/A/W30/82

Date: February 11th 1942 - March 7th 1942

Orders against the Jews and concerning postal traffic

Reference: B/A/W30/88

Date: April 15th 1942 - May 16th 1942

8th Order against the Jews

Reference: B/A/W30/96

Date: June 1st 1942 - June 15th 1942

Requests for lists of persons who; are foreigners, are without a country, emigrated from Germany since 1933, emigrated from Czechoslovakia since 1938, and all Jews.

Reference: B/A/W60/5/1

Date: September 18th 1941 - September 18th 1941

Orders relating to the measures against the Jews. Correspondence between Clifford Orange, Chief Aliens Officer; A M Coutanche, Bailiff; the Feldkommandant and C W Duret Aubin, Attorney General; newscuttings, memos, lists of Jews (including previous to the occupation), registration forms. Some papers transferred from the Bailiff's War Files ref.B/A/W30/17 and B/A/W30/66

Reference: D/AP/K/1

Date: 1940 - 1944

Photocopy of a letter from Guy Porter, London to Lefroy regarding his evacuation experience from Jersey prior to the arrival of the German troops. Photocopy of the Third Order relating to measures against the Jews, as it appeared in the Evening Post.

Reference: D/AP/T/13

Date: June 23rd 1940 - June 23rd 1940

Date: April 26th 1941

Papers and posters relating to German rule in the Island, including list of names of Jews registered in Jersey and the orders relating to the wireless and orders of the Germans. (See also B/A/W30/13, 17 and 23)

Reference: D/AP/T/23

Date: 1941 - 1945

Registration card of Ruby Ellen Still, née Marks of Kenton, Victoria Road, St Clement, born 00/07/1887 (Marked with a red cross and J = Jewish card)

Reference: D/S/A/13/A890

Date: 1940 - 1945

Blue registration card of Ruby Ellen Still, née Marks of Kenton, Victoria Road, St Clement, born 00/07/1887

Reference: D/S/A/13/B890

Date: 1940 - 1945

Registration card of Marianne Blampied, neé Van Abbe of Heechang, Route Orange, St Brelade, born 27/08/1887

Reference: D/S/A/17/A1

Date: January 11th 1941 - January 11th 1941

Registration card of Hyam Goldman of Coin Varin, St Peter's Valley, St Peter, born 18/05/1869

Reference: D/S/A/17/A2

Date: January 16th 1941 - January 16th 1941

Registration card of Esther Pauline Lloyd, neé Silver of West Winds, Portelet Road, St Brelade, born 31/07/1906. Deported to Germany 13/02/1943, returned 24/04/1944

Reference: D/S/A/17/A3

Date: November 10th 1941 - November 10th 1941

Blue registration form of Marianne Blampied, neé Van Abbe of Heechang, Route Orange, St Brelade, born 27/08/1887

Reference: D/S/A/17/B1

Date: January 11th 1941 - January 11th 1941

Search query time: 0.53131 seconds • Page build time: 0.016518716017405 seconds